Ex parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] Young when construing a prior version of Section 103.001 that had not contained an explicit reference to habeas corpus, but based compensation eligibility on whether the claimant had been “granted relief on the basis of actual innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.”17 Considering that “actual innocence” had acquired a specific meaning and significance in habeas- 13 Id. § 103.001(a)(2)(C) (emphasis added). 14 See In re Allen, 366 S.W.3d 696, 703-09 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding). 15 See id. at 700, 703-04 (stating that “[a] Herrera claim is a substantive