Ex parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] the claimant’s eligibility from these verified documents, and “shall deny the claim” if the documents “do not clearly indicate on their face that the person is entitled to compensation under Section 103.001(a)(2).”24 Chapter 103 additionally specifies that the Comptroller’s eligibility determinations are “ministerial,”25 denoting legislative intent to leave nothing to the Comptroller’s discretion.26 If the Comptroller determines that the claimant is eligible for compensation, the Comptroller is then to ascertain the amount of compensation owed by examining the documentation 22 Id. § 103.003(2). 23 Id. § 103.051(a)(2). 24 Id. § 103.051(b), (b-1). 25 See id. § 103.051(b-1) (“The comptroller’s duty to determine the eligibility of a claimant under this section is purely ministerial.”); see also In re Smith, 333 S.W.3d 582, 587 (Tex. 2011) (orig. proceeding) (“The current statute [Chapter 103] directs the Comptroller to determine eligibility and the amount owed according to its terms, and the proceeding here seeks to compel the Comptroller to perform her ministerial duty