Ex parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] Springsteen ultimately conceded Lehmberg’s “standing” as an “interested party” whom the UDJA would require to be joined in the action47 and served her with process, though he endeavored to distinguish her status of “interested party” from that of a “defendant” in an apparent attempt to avoid implicating sovereign immunity.48 47 See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) (“When declaratory relief is sought, all persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration must be made parties.”). In fact, in his live petition, Springsteen requested that the district court restyle the case to “reflect the standing of the parties, namely as ‘Robert Burns Springsteen, IV v.