Ex parte Robert Burns Springsteen IV Appeal from 353rd District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.001(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added). 71 See Webster’s Third New Int’l Dictionary 180 (2002) (defining “base” (n.) as “main ingredient,” and “fundamental part of something”); The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 148 (2011) (defining “base” (n.) as “fundamental principle,” “underlying concept” “fundamental ingredient” and “chief constituent”); see also Black’s Law Dictionary 180 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “base” (v.) as “to use (something) as the thing from which something else is developed”). 72 But cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 103.003(2) (three-year filing deadline with respect to claims for compensation under Paragraph (B) tied to date “the person’s application for a writ of habeas corpus was granted as provided by Section 103.001(a)(2)(B)” (Emphasis added)); see also, e.g., Ochsner v. Ochsner, No. 14-0638, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2016 Tex. LEXIS 569, at *10–11 & nn.16 & 17 (Tex.