Annotate this Case
[…] And the other difficulties described by the Department are no different than those experienced by all other governmental entities faced with public-information requests. The Legislature has determined that, unless the information requested is excepted from disclosure, governmental entities must comply with requests for public information. The Department argues that its interpretation would not deny the public access to any information because the OIG would be required to issue a final report under section 531.102(k). The Department is incorrect. Section 531.102(k) requires final reports only for “each audit or investigation conducted under this section.”33 An audit or investigation conducted under section 531.102 is, as described above, one involving “fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state.”34 Thus, if we accept the Department’s interpretation of section 531.1021(g), the only public information from OIG investigations that would be subject to disclosure would be the final reports of investigations concerning “fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and