Annotate this Case
[…] law” exists. 22 See id. §§ 531.101–.1203 (provisions of Subchapter C). 23 See id. §§ 531.101(a) (establishing award), .105 (fraud-detection training). 7 The commission’s office of inspector general is responsible for the prevention, detection, audit, inspection, review, and investigation of fraud, waste, and abuse in the provision and delivery of all health and human services in the state, including services through any state-administered health or human services program that is wholly or partly federally funded, and the enforcement of state law relating to the provision of those services.24 Section 531.102 instructs the OIG to conduct its investigations independently of HHSC but also to coordinate with the HHSC executive commissioner and HHSC programs in performing “functions relating to the prevention of fraud, waste, and abuse in the delivery of health and human services,” and to rely on that coordination to “knowledgeably and effectively perform[] [its] duties under this section and any other law.”25 The OIG’s emphasis and goals, according to section 531.102, should be on recovering money, focusing on the strongest cases, and referring Medicaid fraud cases to the