Annotate this Case
[…] The OIG investigated the complaint but found that the allegations of misconduct against Angel could not be substantiated. Both Iris and Angel filed open-records requests with the Department seeking information and materials from the OIG’s investigation. Believing the information was confidential because it had been “compiled by the [OIG] in connection with an . . . investigation,”4 the Department declined to release the requested information and instead sought a letter ruling from the Attorney General regarding its obligations 3 Tex. Att’y Gen. OR2012-10072, at 2. 4 Tex. Gov’t Code § 531.1021(g) (“All information and materials subpoenaed or compiled by the [OIG] in connection with an audit or investigation . . . are confidential and not subject to disclosure under [the PIA.]”). 2 under the PIA.5 The Attorney General’s Open Record’s Division determined, relevant here, that because the requested information was not “related to Medicaid or other health and human services fraud, abuse, or overcharges,” it was not confidential under section 531.1021(g) and,