Annotate this Case
[…] is defined in terms of “fraud and abuse investigation,” not simply “investigation.”29 When used, as they are here, in the context of health services, the words “fraud” and “abuse” are arguably terms of art intended to refer specifically to Medicaid fraud and related problems.30 Further, HHSC has defined “abuse” as a “practice by a provider that is inconsistent with sound fiscal, business, or medical practices . . . .”31 Accordingly, when considered in the context of the OIG’s enabling provisions and in light of the aims of those provisions, the subject matter of “audit and investigation” in section 531.1021(g) of Subchapter C is limited to the subject matter of the OIG’s 29 Id. § 531.008(c)(2). 30 See id. § 311.011(b) (“Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”). 31 1 Tex. Admin.