Tammie Cande Philips Filla v. Chad Lee Filla Appeal from 425th Judicial District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587. The trial court is in the best position to observe and 23 assess the witnesses and their demeanor, and an appellate court must give “great latitude” to the trial court in determining the best interest of a child. In re A.L.E., 279 S.W.3d at 427. As a result, the mere fact that an appellate court might decide the issue differently than the trial court does not establish an abuse of discretion. Zeifman, 212 S.W.3d at 587. There is a rebuttable presumption that the family code’s standard possession order is in a child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code § 153.252. However, if the standard order would be unworkable or inappropriate, the trial court may exercise its discretion in deviating from the standard order. See id. §§ 153.253 (“The court shall render an order that grants periods of possession of the child as similar as possible to those provided by the standard possession order if the work schedule or other special circumstances of the managing conservator, the possessory conservator, or the child, or the year-round school schedule of the child, make the standard order unworkable or inappropriate.”), .256 (in deviating from standard order, trial court may consider child’s age, developmental status, circumstances, needs, and best interest; parents’ circumstances; and other relevant factors).