Tammie Cande Philips Filla v. Chad Lee Filla Appeal from 425th Judicial District Court of Williamson County (memorandum opinion )
[…] When the trial court did not file findings and conclusions within twenty days after the request was filed, Tammie filed a notice of past-due findings of fact and conclusions of law. See id. 297 (court shall file findings of fact and conclusions of law within twenty days after filing of timely request, and if court does not do so, party making request shall file past-due notice). 3 Chad contends that Tammie waived her right to receive findings of fact and conclusions of law because she made her request under rule 296 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure rather than section 153.258 of the Texas Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.258. Section 153.258 states the following: Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order. Id. Tammie concedes that she cited only rule 296 in her request and that there are cases holding that a request under Rule 296 and not under section 153.258 waives the party’s complaint under section 153.258. See In re D.C., No. 05-12-01574-CV, 2014 WL 1887611, at *6 (Tex.