William J. Cojocar v. Sally Carillo Cojocar Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Beltran, 324 S.W.3d 107, 110 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2010, no pet.) (“The agreement in this case meets the statutory criteria [in section 6.602(b)] and was not subject to revocation.”); Brooks v. Brooks, 257 S.W.3d 418, 422 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, pet. denied) (“[A] mediated 7 settlement agreement that meets the requirements of section 6.602(b) is binding, and a party is entitled to judgment on the agreement.”); Spiegel, 228 S.W.3d at 241–43 (as long as requirements in section 6.602(b) are met, MSA is immediately binding, even if never incorporated into final divorce decree); Mullins v. Mullins, 202 S.W.3d 869, 876 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet. denied) (“If a mediated settlement agreement meets these requirements [in section 6.602(b)] then a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement.”). William does not contend that the MSA does not meet the requirements of section 6.602(b), and the MSA shows that all requirements were met. Specifically, both parties and their attorneys signed the MSA, and both parties initialed each page of the agreement.