William J. Cojocar v. Sally Carillo Cojocar Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.602(c); Triesch, 2016 WL 1039035, at *1. However, a court is not required to enforce an MSA if the MSA is illegal in nature or was procured by fraud, duress, coercion, or other dishonest means. Triesch, 2016 WL 1039035, at *1; Spiegel, 228 S.W.3d at 242. We will address each of William’s arguments separately below. In addition, we will also separately address an argument William raises within his first issue about the payment of taxes. 3 A. Compliance with Texas Family Code The governing statute for mediated settlement agreements in divorce suits is section 6.602 of the Texas Family Code. Section 6.602 states, in relevant part: (a) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of marriage to mediation. (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) (c) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. Tex. Fam. Code § 6.602(a)–(c).