William J. Cojocar v. Sally Carillo Cojocar Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] One of our sister courts has addressed the same argument made with respect to an almost identical provision in the family code and held that the provision did not create a requirement for a court referral to mediation as a condition for an MSA to be binding. See In re J.A.W.-N., 94 S.W.3d 119, 120–21 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2002, no pet.). In J.A.W.-N., the family-code provision addressed by the trial court was section 153.0071(c), which states that “[o]n the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.” See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.0071(c); J.A.W.-N., 94 S.W.3d at 121. The provision is identical to the provision at issue in this case with the exception that it refers to a suit affecting the parent-child relationship rather than a suit for dissolution of marriage. See Tex. Fam. Code § 153.0071(c).