Roger Bufler and Sandy Bufler v. Texas Department of Transportation Appeal from 51st District Court of Coke County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Cruz Rubio, Bufler’s expert witness, opined on deposition that smooth concrete should not be used for outside projects because it can become slick when wet. The involved sidewalk was constructed, as designed, between 2001 and 2002 as a part of the original building of the rest-stop area. Nothing about the sidewalk has been changed since its inception. The “varying surface” sidewalk is in use in at least one other of the Department’s rest stops. Bufler’s complaint concerning the “varying surfaces” of the sidewalk speaks to the design-discretion immunity found in section 101.056 of the Act. By that provision, the State preserves its immunity for an act “if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Id. § 101.056(2). Accordingly, if the State’s act is discretionary, it does not waive its immunity. An act is discretionary if it requires the exercise of judgment and the law does not mandate the performance of the act with such precision that nothing is left to discretion or judgment.