Annotate this Case
[…] While the Partnership’s appeal from that judgment was pending, Travis County obtained a judgment and decree of sale against the Partnership for unpaid property taxes on the unbuilt units owned by the Partnership and, on August 11, 2015, foreclosed on those units. The Association contends that mooted the Partnership’s appeal, and we agree. Under the Uniform Condominium Act, the county’s foreclosure of the Partnership’s units terminated any special declarant rights the Partnership may have had under the declaration. See Tex. Prop. Code § 82.104(d)(1) (“On foreclosure, tax sale, judicial sale, sale by a trustee under a deed of trust . . . of all units and other real property in a condominium owned by a declarant[,] the declarant ceases to have any special declarant rights.”). Relatedly, because it no longer owns any units, the Partnership cannot assert unit-owner improvement rights. Therefore, the Partnership’s appeal is moot. See Pinnacle Gas Treating, Inc. v.