Roy Leslie Crayton v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Burnet County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); Temple v. State, 390 S.W.3d 341, 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Jessop v. State, 368 S.W.3d 653, 662 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012, no pet.). Evidence may be legally insufficient when the record contains “no evidence of an essential element, merely a modicum of evidence of one element, or if it conclusively establishes a reasonable doubt.” Britain v. State, 412 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). 3 DISCUSSION In his only issue, Crayton challenges the legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting his conviction under section 42.062 of the Texas Penal Code. Under section 42.062, an individual commits an offense if the individual “knowingly prevents or interferes with another individual’s ability to place an emergency call.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.062(a).