Eric Drake v. Seana Willing Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Mitchell Energy, 943 S.W.2d at 437.4 Drake asserts that because Judge Ramsay is a “former judge” rather than a “retired judge,” he was permitted to object to Judge Ramsay’s hearing the motion despite the fact that he had already objected to one assigned judge. This argument fails because Drake has overlooked the fact that the legislature amended section 74.053(d) in 2003. See Act of May 27, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 315, § 10, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1338, 1339. The statute now provides: (d) An assigned judge or justice who was defeated in the last primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a candidate for the judicial office held by the judge or justice may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or justice. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053(d). Otherwise, each party to the case is “only entitled to one objection under this section for that case.” Id. § 74.053(b). Because Judge Ramsay was not an assigned judge or justice who was defeated in the last primary or general election for which he was a candidate, Drake was not permitted to object to his sitting by assignment once he had already objected to the assignment of Judge Strauss.