Eric Drake v. Seana Willing Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Drake objected to Judge Strauss’s hearing the case. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.053(b) (“If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case.”). Judge Strauss did not hear the case. Judge Charles Ramsay was then assigned to preside over the hearing. Drake again objected to the case being heard by Judge Ramsay, stating “pursuant to the [Texas Rules of Civil Procedure] I can object to any visiting judge that is going to hear a case.”