Jerryl Robinson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Turning to his requests for a speedy trial, Robinson filed two documents seeking to invoke his right to a speedy trial. See U.S. Const. amend. VI (providing that accused shall enjoy right to speedy trial). First, Robinson filed a pro se motion for speedy trial right before he was released on bond in March 2012. Next, two months before the indictment was presented, Robinson filed a pro se application for writ of habeas corpus urging that his right to a speedy trial was being denied. Both filings relied on article 32.01 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides that 9 if an indictment is “not presented against [the] defendant on or before the last day of the next term of the court . . . or on or before the 180th day after the date of commitment or admission to bail, whichever is later,” “the prosecution . . . shall be dismissed.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 32.01. In his writ application, Robinson urged that at the time that he filed his application 550 days had elapsed since he was initially arrested for the offense.