Jerryl Robinson v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion )
[…] See Garcia v. State, 57 S.W.3d 436, 440 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). On appeal, Robinson contends that he was denied effective assistance of counsel by his pretrial counsel when his attorney failed to file a motion seeking his release after he had been 12 “sitting in jail for greater than the allotted 90 days, without prosecution.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 17.151, § 1 (providing that defendant who is accused of felony and “who is detained in jail pending trial . . . must be released on personal bond or by reducing the amount of bail required” if State is not ready for trial within “90 days from the commencement of his detention”).