Annotate this Case
[…] Reece, 81 S.W.3d 812, 814 (Tex. 2002) (noting that premises owner owes invitee “duty to exercise reasonable care to protect [invitee] from dangerous conditions” that are known or reasonably discoverable but that premises owner is “not an insurer of [invitee’s] safety”); Ogueri v. Texas S. Univ., No. 01-10-00228-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 2453, at *9–10 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Mar. 31, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.) (describing duty governmental unit owed to invitee). The TTCA also provides exceptions to a governmental unit’s waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 101.056(2) provides that TTCA’s waiver provisions do not apply to claims based 9 on “a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or on its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.056(2). This provision “is commonly referred to as the ‘discretionary function’ exception” and “is designed to avoid judicial review of governmental policy decisions.”