Annotate this Case
[…] In their second issue, appellants argue that Steinbach did not plead or prove waiver of immunity as to her claim based on the negligent condition or use of tangible personal property.”11 See Tex. Civ. 10 Appellants also argue that Steinbach has not presented a special defect claim because the liquid substance on the stairs was not an alleged defect related to roadways, thoroughfares, or the like. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.022(b) (describing “special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets”); University of Tex. at Austin v. Hayes, 327 S.W.3d 113, 116 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam) (describing characteristics of “narrow” class of “special defects”).