Annotate this Case
[…] Code § 101.021(2). In their third and fourth issues, appellants raise exceptions to a governmental unit’s waiver of immunity under the TTCA. They argue that there was no waiver of immunity for the discretionary design of the staircase, “including the placement of safety features, design of the stairs steps and the choice of materials,” and there is no waiver of immunity for premises defects when the premises were constructed before 1970. See id. §§ 101.056, .061. Because they are dispositive as to Steinbach’s remaining claims, we limit our analysis to appellants’ third and fourth issues. Section 101.056 of the TTCA provides: This Chapter does not apply to a claim based on: (1) the failure of a governmental unit to perform an act that the unit is not required by law to perform; or (2) a governmental unit’s decision not to perform an act or its failure to make a decision on the performance or nonperformance of an act if the law leaves the performance or nonperformance of the act to the discretion of the governmental unit. Id. § 101.056.12 “In other words, the State remains immune from suits arising from its discretionary acts and omissions.” Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Garza, 70 S.W.3d 802, 806 (Tex. 2002).