Dr. James Jones v. Angelo State University Appeal from 340th District Court of Tom Green County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Valence Operating Co. v. Dorsett, 164 S.W.3d 656, 661 (Tex. 2005). If a trial court grants summary judgment but does not specify the grounds for granting the motion, we must uphold the judgment if any of the grounds asserted in the motion and preserved for appellate review are meritorious. Provident Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Knott, 128 S.W.3d 211, 216 (Tex. 2003). In reviewing a trial court’s ruling on summary judgment, we take as true all evidence favorable to the nonmovant, and we indulge every reasonable inference and resolve all doubts in the nonmovant’s favor. Id. DISCUSSION Under section 21.051 of the TCHRA, an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if, because of the employee’s religion, the employer “fails or refuses to hire an individual, 5 discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.” Tex. Lab. Code § 21.051(1). Additionally, section 21.108 of the TCHRA provides that an employer engages in religious discrimination if the employer fails to make reasonable accommodations for the religious observances of its employees.