Jose Luis Sosa v. The State of Texas Appeal from 403rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Although Officer Enriquez did not perform a field sobriety test or breathalyzer test, he testified that Sosa exhibited several signs of intoxication. See Harris v. State, 204 S.W.3d 19, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2006, pet. ref’d) (“Evidence of intoxication may include (1) slurred speech, (2) bloodshot eyes, (3) the odor of alcohol on the person, (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath, (5) unsteady balance, or (6) a staggered gait.”); see also Tex. Penal Code § 49.01(2)(A) (“‘Intoxicated’ means . . . not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . into the body . . . .”); Brister v. State, 414 S.W.3d 336, 341 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2013), aff’d, 449 S.W.3d 490 (Tex. Crim.