Joseph Edward McKenzie v. The State of Texas Appeal from 155th District Court of Fayette County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Relying on language in the first sentence of article 42.09, section 1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, appellant urges that the decision in Aguilera is “flawed” and that his sentences began to run when the trial court orally pronounced the sentences of ten years’ confinement and he “was removed from the courtroom to begin his sentence[s].” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.09, § 1 (stating that “a defendant shall be delivered to a jail or to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice when his sentence is pronounced . . . by the court”). Appellant also distinguishes the facts of Aguilera because the trial court’s subsequent sentence in that case was a reduction in the defendant’s punishment unlike the situation here, “where the second sentence was markedly higher.”