Linda Sue Cowan v. The State of Texas Appeal from 33rd District Court of Burnet County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Vincent’s sixth statement, in which he told Pearson that they “got to go” and admitted to having shot Jackson, is a closer call. At the time this statement was made, the main objective of the conspiracy—shooting Jackson—had, according to Pearson, been completed. Thus, it is questionable whether the record supports a finding by the district court that such a statement was 32 See Byrd, 187 S.W.3d at 440 & n.8; Meador v. State, 812 S.W.2d 330, 332 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). 33 See Tex. Penal Code § 15.02(a) (defining “conspiracy” as agreement between two or more persons, “with intent that a felony be committed,” that “they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense”), (b) (“An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.”). 11 made “during” and “in furtherance of” the conspiracy.34 Nevertheless, even if this statement should not have been admitted under Rule 801(e)(2)(E), we are to uphold the district court’s ruling if it is correct under any theory of law applicable to the ruling.35 Here, it would not be outside