Annotate this Case
[…] Sierra Club, 455 S.W.3d at 223; Reliant Energy, Inc. v. Public Util. Comm’n of Tex., 62 S.W.3d 833, 841 (Tex. App.—Austin 2001, no pet.). 6 As set out in the Water Code, the Commission is statutorily mandated to adopt rules specifying factors “which must be considered in determining whether a person is an affected person in any contested case arising under the air, waste, or water programs within the [C]ommission’s jurisdiction and whether an affected person is entitled to standing in contested case hearings.” Tex. Water Code § 5.115(a). That same section defines an “affected person” as someone “who has a personal justiciable interest related to a legal right, duty, privilege, power, or economic interest affected by the administrative hearing.” Id. The section further specifies that “[a]n interest common to members of the general public does not qualify as a personal justiciable interest.” Id.