In re Nanelle Serio Appeal from 264th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] In re Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., L.P., 226 S.W.3d 400, 403 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding) (citing In re Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124, 135-36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding)). Because a trial court’s temporary orders are not appealable, mandamus is an appropriate way to challenge them. See In re Derzapf, 219 S.W.3d 327, 334-35 (Tex. 2007) (orig. proceeding). Thus, the remaining consideration is whether the court’s issuance of the temporary order was an abuse of discretion under section 156.006(b) of the Texas Family Code. Section 156.006(b) provides: (b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child under the final order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the child and: (1) the order is necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development; (2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for more than six months; or (3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of the person who is the child’s preference to have the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child. Tex. Fam. Code § 156.006(b) (emphasis added). Although the order expressly affects only the school the children attend, Gebert acknowledges that the court’s temporary order effectively deprives 2 Serio of any discretion inherent in her right to determine their children’s primary residence, which correspondingly has the effect of changing her designation as the person with the exclusive right to designate the children’s primary residence. See In re Levay, 179 S.W.3d 93, 96 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2005, orig. proceeding); In re Ostrofsky, 112 S.W.3d 925, 929 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, orig. proceeding). However, he contends that the exception in the first subsection—concerning orders necessary because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development—applies here.