George Thurman Lauret v. Meritage Homes of Texas, LLC d/b/a Monterey Homes Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] Karnes, 717 S.W.2d 901, 903 (Tex. 1986) (“[A] court of appeals cannot make original findings of fact, it can only ‘unfind’ facts.”) (internal citations omitted). Meritage Homes also asserts that because the jury did not make an affirmative finding that Lauret purchased this property as a residence, the DTPA does not apply to this dispute. 2 For this same reason, we decline to reach Meritage Homes’s other factual argument that restoration would unfairly prejudice Lauret’s current tenants. 9 Under section 17.49(g) of the Business and Commerce Code, “a transaction . . . involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer’s residence,” is exempted from the protections of the DTPA. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.49(g).