George Thurman Lauret v. Meritage Homes of Texas, LLC d/b/a Monterey Homes Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (opinion )
[…] Lauret attempted to sell his home, but due to a decline in the local housing market, the home had depreciated nearly $300,000 in value by that time. Lauret sued Meritage Homes, asserting that there was a mutual mistake between the parties as to the terms of the contract; that Meritage Homes had committed statutory fraud under section 27.01 of the Business and Commerce Code; and that Meritage Homes made false, misleading, or deceptive statements in violation of the DTPA. See id. § 17.46(b)(12) (“representing that an agreement confers or involves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not” is unlawful under DTPA). The jury found in favor of Lauret on all claims but concluded that he was contributorily negligent for 49% of his injuries.