Edward Donovan Cornelison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Ex parte Ali, 368 S.W.3d 827, 833 (Tex. App. Austin 2012, pet. ref d) (internal quotations omitted). Our review of counsel s performance must be highly deferential; we presume that counsel makes all significant decisions in the exercise of reasonable judgment. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 689. In this case, Cornelison was convicted of theft of aluminum valued at less than $20,000. Section 31.03(e)(4) of the Penal Code provides, in relevant part, that a theft is a state jail felony if: (F) the value of the property stolen is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is: (i) aluminum; (ii) bronze; 2 (iii) copper; or (iv) brass. Tex. Penal Code § 31.03(e)(4)(F). Nothing in the language of section 31.03 indicates that the above provision applies only to persons involved in metal recycling businesses.