Dr. Eric A. VanderWerff, D.C. v. Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners Appeal from 345th District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Texas Dep’t of Transp. v. Jones, 8 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Absent the State’s consent to suit, a trial court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction. Id. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting the Board’s plea to the jurisdiction because two statutes waived the Board’s immunity from suit: section 2001.038 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) and the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (UDJA). Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.001 et seq. Under section 2001.038 of the APA, a plaintiff may sue a state agency to determine the “validity or applicability of a rule” when he alleges that “the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a); Texas Logos, L.P. v. Texas Dep’t of Transp., 241 S.W.3d 105, 123 (Tex. App.—Austin 2007, no pet.) (section 2001.038 is grant of original jurisdiction and waives sovereign immunity).