Annotate this Case
[…] The Licensing Agreement provides that for a period of five years Pearcy is entitled to royalty payments of fourteen percent of PPI’s net sales up to $189,000 per twelve-month period and further provides PPI with the option to buy Pearcy’s microbial formulations for $100,000 at the end of the five-year royalty period. Thus, under the licencing agreement, Pearcy may receive a total 5 payment of over $1 million. The payments, however, are contingent upon PPI’s future sales and PPI electing to purchase the formulations at a later date. Under section 15.020(a), the parties’ written agreement must state the aggregate value of the consideration and obligate a person to pay or receive the stated consideration. Id. (major transaction when person “is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million) (emphasis added); see also In re Togs Energy, Inc., No. 05-09-01018-CV, 2009 WL 3260910, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 13, 2009, no pet.) (mem. op.) (venue selection clause unenforceable where extraneous evidence showed purchased property rights were worth over $1 million but written agreement itself did not contain the aggregate stated value of consideration). On the face of this agreement, PPI may never have been obligated to pay any sum as consideration because all payments are conditioned on future, uncertain net sales and the Appellants electing to exercise their option to purchase Pearcy’s formulations at a future date. Thus, we cannot conclude that the licensing agreement on its face obligates any person to pay or receive consideration with an aggregate stated value of at least $500,000—the amount needed for the entire transaction to have a stated value equal to or greater than $1 million and qualify as a major transaction under section 15.020. See In re Texas Ass’n of Sch.