Annotate this Case
[…] All four documents were executed at the same time as part of the single transaction of selling PPI to Hughes, and the Stock Purchase Agreement expressly incorporates both the Non-Competition Agreement and Licensing Agreement. “The general rule is that separate instruments or contracts executed at the same time, for the same purpose, and in the course of the same transaction are to be considered as one instrument, and are to be read and construed together.” Jones v. Kelley, 614 S.W.2d 95, 98 (Tex. 1981). Accordingly, for purposes of establishing venue under section 15.020, we will construe the four documents together as “a written agreement.” Construing the agreements together as a single written agreement, our next task is to determine whether under the agreements “a person pays or receives, or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.