Jessie F. McMaster, Jr. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas--Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (majority)
[…] See Public Util. Comm’n v. Gulf States Utils. Co., 809 S.W.2d 201, 207 (Tex. 1991) (requiring deference to Commission’s construction of its own rules, unless its interpretation is plainly erroneous). McMaster also raises a due-process argument, asserting that, regardless of whether he has a statutory right to judicial review of the Commission’s order under PURA or the APA, he is nevertheless entitled to judicial review of the Commission’s order because it has the effect of depriving him of vested property and constitutional rights without due process. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 (“No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.”); 12 Coastal, 294 S.W.3d at 285 (noting that a party may have a right to judicial review of an administrative order in absence of legislative waiver of sovereign immunity if the order deprives the person of property without due process).