Jessie F. McMaster, Jr. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas--Appeal from 250th District Court of Travis County (majority)
[…] Appellant Jessie F. McMaster, Jr. challenges the district court’s grant of the Commission’s and Lone Star’s pleas to the jurisdiction and resulting dismissal of his claims. Because the district court lacked jurisdiction over McMaster’s claims, we will affirm the district court’s order. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND Lone Star, which constructs, operates, and maintains electric transmission facilities in Texas, is an electric utility subject to the Public Utility Regulatory Act. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 31.002(6) (West Supp. 2011) (defining “electric utility” as person who “owns or operates for compensation in this state equipment or facilities to produce, generate, transmit, distribute, sell, or furnish electricity in this state”); see generally id. §§ 11.001–66.016 (West 2007 & West Supp. 2011) (establishing regulatory system for public utilities in Texas) (“PURA”). Under its legislative grant of authority from PURA, the Commission regulates public utilities in Texas, including electric utilities such as Lone Star.