Joachim Osayande Osojie v. Vivian Osojie--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 4 of Williamson County
[…] See Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57, 65 (2000) (parents have fundamental liberty interest with respect to their relationships with their children that is constitutionally protected); see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.193 (West 2008) (terms in order denying parent possession of child or restricting or limiting parent’s right to possess or access child “may not exceed those that are required to protect the best interest of the child”). It is my belief that the fundamental nature of the parental rights involved in this case requires that limitations on a parent’s access be reviewed under the heightened clear and convincing standard. See In re L.M.M., No. 03-04-00452-CV, 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 7191 (Tex.