Juneth Steubing v. City of Killeen, Texas--Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County
[…] Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 143.001.363 (West 2008), does not authorize the remand of a hearing examiner’s order procured by unlawful means, I respectfully dissent. By electing to appeal her suspension to a hearing examiner rather than the Commission, Steubing automatically waived all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided by section 143.057(j) of the Civil Service Act. See id. § 143.057(c). Section 143.057(j) provides, in its entirety: A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. An appeal must be brought in the district court having jurisdiction in the municipality in which the fire or police department is located. Id. § 143.057(j).1 Therefore, while a hearing examiner generally has the same duties and powers as the Commission when conducting a hearing on an appeal from a disciplinary suspension, see id. § 143.057(f), the legislature created a more restrictive appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision, limiting it to those situations in which the order was outside the hearing examiner’s jurisdiction or was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. Id. § 143.057(j); see also City of Houston v.