University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted). Additionally, a disparate-impact claim may be based upon the “decision-making process” as the challenged “employment practice.” See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.122(c) (West 2006) (“decision-making process may be analyzed as one employment practice” when “elements of a respondent’s decision-making process are not capable of separation for analysis”);11 see also 42 U.S.C. §2000e-2(k)(1)(B)(i) (2009); Ricci, 2009 U.S. LEXIS 4945, at *34. 11 Section 21.122 of the labor code provides the burden of proof in disparate impact cases in pertinent part: (a) An unlawful employment practice based on disparate impact is established under this chapter