University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County
[…] See id. §§ 21.201(e), (f), (g),7 21.055; Fellows v. Universal Rests., Inc., 701 F.2d 447, 450 (5th Cir. 1983) (underlying policies 6 Section 21.201 of the labor code sets out the requirements for filing an administrative complaint of employment discrimination. See id. § 21.201 (West 2006). Subsection (f) of this section states: (f) An amendment to a complaint alleging additional facts that constitute unlawful employment practices relating to or arising from the subject matter of the original complaint relates back to the date the complaint was first received by the commission. Id. § 21.201(f). 7 Subsections (e) and (g) of section 21.201 read: (e) A complaint may be amended to cure technical defects or omissions, including a failure to verify the complaint or to clarify and amplify an allegation made in the complaint. *** (g) If a perfected complaint is not received by the commission within 180 days 11 not served “by limiting judicial relief to technical niceties of the language used by an often unlettered and unsophisticated employee in filing his or her initial grievance with EEOC”); Sanchez v.