University of Texas and Ellen Wartella v. Paula Poindexter--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Travis County
[…] “synonym” in Poindexter’s May 2001 letters and the verification of her June 2001 charge, concluding that she “knew (and should have protested, if appropriate) the charge’s contents long before she reviewed her EEOC file in mid-2002.” The majority further concludes that section 21.201(f) of the labor code does not authorize relating the May 2002 charge The University also attached the EEOC’s investigation plan and a letter dated August 16, 2001, from an EEOC investigator to Poindexter providing the University’s stated reasons for denying her promotion and asking for additional information. 5 Section 21.055 of the labor code states: An employer, labor union, or employment agency commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer, labor union, or employment agency retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter: (1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055 (West 2006). 10 back to the May 2001 letters or the June 2001 charge.