David Pratte v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Bell County
[…] We affirm the judgment of conviction. The trial court overruled Pratte’s objection to the reading of the part of the information alleging a prior DWI offense, saying, “[W]e’re going to object on the grounds that this court has jurisdiction, whether it’s a first DWI or a second DWI, and that the reading of the previous DWI conviction would be prejudicial and serves no purpose for jurisdiction in this court.” On appeal, Pratte argues that second-offense DWI is not a separate offense from first-offense DWI and “is instead an enhanced punishment for” DWI. Article 36.01 of the code of criminal procedure requires a charging instrument to be read to the jury, but “[w]hen prior convictions are alleged for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional, that portion of the indictment or information reciting such convictions shall not be read until the hearing on punishment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a)(1) (West 2007).1 However, Pratte stipulated without objection and in the jury’s presence to his prior DWI conviction after the information was read and before the State called its first witness. Therefore, as in Love v.