James David Ferrow Jr. v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County
[…] The State concedes error. We will modify the judgment to reflect the correct amount of credit for Ferrow’s jail time served and, as modified, affirm the judgment. Before Ferrow was sentenced, he filed a written request for jail time credit. The request specified that Ferrow had served 335 days in the Bell County jail, from May 25, 2007, through April 23, 2008. Accordingly, Ferrow requested credit for 335 days served. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (West Supp. 2008) (“In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail for the case, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.”). The request contained the following language: After due consideration thereof, said request is hereby (GRANTED) (DENIED), and defendant is to be given ____ days credit for jail time served in connection with this cause.