Joon S. Lee, M.D. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and Rod Bordelon--Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County
[…] See Act of May 22, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 269, § 1, 1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 987, 1178 (amended 2001 and 2005) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.023). In 2001, the legislature overhauled the workers’ compensation system and amended section 408.023 of the labor code, ending the practice of automatic admission to the ADL. See Act of June 17, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1456, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 5167, 5168 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.023). The 2001 amendment required the Commission to “develop a list of doctors licensed in this state who are approved to provide health care services under this subtitle.” Id. As provided under the amended statute, doctors became eligible for inclusion on the ADL if they “register[ed] with the commission in the manner prescribed by commission rules” and they “complie[d] with the requirements adopted by the commission under this section.” Id.