Joon S. Lee, M.D. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and Rod Bordelon--Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0231(c). We find no evidence in the statute that the legislature intended 15 the Commission to have free rein in generating deletion criteria and yet be constrained in its review of whether a doctor should be admitted to the ADL by forcing it to accept every practitioner who complied with the registration requirements. On the contrary, the statute reflects an intent to give the Commission wide latitude in regulating the ADL. Section 408.023 requires only that the Commission’s rules for approving doctors to the ADL be “reasonable” and “financially related to those doctors.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.023(b). The Commission is ordered under this section to establish rules “regarding training, impairment rating testing, and disclosure of financial interests as required by Section 413.041, and for monitoring of those doctors and health care providers as provided by Sections 408.0231 and 413.0512.” Id. (emphasis added).