Joon S. Lee, M.D. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and Rod Bordelon--Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County
[…] Id. The statute further provided that the Commission, by rule, “shall provide a reasonable period, not to exceed 18 months after the adoption of rules under this section, for doctors to comply with the registration and training requirements of this subchapter.” Id. In addition to authorizing the Commission to “develop” the ADL, the amended statute addressed how the Commission shall “maintain” the list. See id. at 5169 (amended 2005) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.0231). Section 408.0231 stated that the Commission by rule shall establish criteria for deleting or suspending a doctor from the ADL and for imposing sanctions. Id. “The criteria for deleting a doctor from the list or for recommending or imposing sanctions may include anything the commission considers relevant,” including “evidence from the commission’s medical records that . . . the doctor’s charges, fees, diagnoses, treatments, evaluations, or impairment ratings are substantially different from those the commission finds to be fair and reasonable based on either a single