Joon S. Lee, M.D. v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and Rod Bordelon--Appeal from 201st District Court of Travis County
[…] We find this argument to be without merit. Section 408.023(a) of the amended labor code authorizes the Commission to develop and adopt requirements for admission to the ADL. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.023(a). Compliance with those requirements and the Commission’s rules regarding registration makes a 11 doctor “eligible” for inclusion on the ADL. Id. Doctors who satisfy these eligibility requirements may then be issued a certificate of registration, a decision made by the Commission in exercise of its discretion. See id. § 408.023(c) (Commission may “condition its approval on any practice restrictions applicable to the applicant that are relevant to services provided”) (emphasis added). Only a doctor who is “approved by the Commission” is given a certificate of registration, see id., which a doctor is required to hold in order to perform functions under the Act, see id. § 408.023(f).