Bobby Dale Barina v. Kathleen Person Barina--Appeal from 146th District Court of Bell County
[…] R. App. P. 33.1 (record need only demonstrate that trial court was made aware of nature of complaint). We reject Person’s claim that Barina has failed to preserve error for our review, and we now turn to the merits of Barina’s issues on appeal. Mediated Settlement Agreement Barina’s primary complaint1 on appeal is that he was entitled to judgment based on the terms of the parties’ mediated settlement agreement, see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e), and that the trial court erred, or otherwise abused its discretion, in rendering judgment inconsistent with the parties’ agreement. We agree. Section 153.0071 of the family code provides in relevant part: (c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation. (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) (e) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. 1 Although Barina raises four issues on appeal, we construe all of these issues to be variations of the same complaint—namely, that the trial court’s final judgment is inconsistent with the terms of the parties’ mediated settlement agreement. We address Barina’s issues together. 6 (e-1) Notwithstanding Subsections (d) and (e), a court may decline to enter a judgment on a mediated settlement agreement if the court finds that: (1) a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence, and that circumstance impaired the party’s ability to make decisions; and (2) the agreement is not in the child’s best interest. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(c)-(e-1). Where a mediated settlement agreement satisfies the requirements of subsection 153.0071(d), all parties are bound by the agreement and are entitled to judgment on the terms of the agreement. See In re Marriage of Joyner, 196 S.W.3d 883, 889 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2006, pet. denied). Unless there is an allegation of family violence, a section 153.0071 agreement may be ruled on without a determination by the trial court that the terms of the agreement are in the best interest of the child. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071(e-1) (trial court may decline to enter judgment on mediated settlement agreement if the court finds “a party to the agreement was a victim of family violence . . . and the agreement is not in the child’s best interest.” (emphasis added)); see also Cayan v. Cayan, 38 S.W.3d 161, 165 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (trial court may rule on section 6.6022 agreement without determination that property division is just and right).