Annotate this Case
[…] The Agreement currently provides that “the City shall have the authority to assess and collect ad valorem taxes at the City’s full rate” and likewise that “the District shall have the authority to assess and collect the ad valorem tax established by the District.” The Agreement permits such rates “unless either the City or the District are prohibited by a court of law from assessing and collecting all or a portion of the City’s or the District’s ad valorem tax rate.” Under section 54.016(f)(2), the Agreement must provide for an allocation “of taxes or revenues of the district or the city which will assure that . . . the total annual ad valorem taxes collected by the city and the district from taxable property within the district does not exceed an amount greater than the city’s ad valorem tax upon such property.” Id. § 54.016(f)(2).