Annotate this Case
[…] See id. § 16.004 (four-year limitations period for specific performance of contract for conveyance of real property; penalty or damages on penal clause of bond to convey real property; debt; fraud; breach of fiduciary duty; suit on bond of executor, administrator, or guardian; and suit against partner for settlement of partnership accounts). Therefore, summary judgment could only have been granted on the basis that the District’s claims are barred by the residual limitations period of section 16.051. See id. § 16.051 (“Every action for which there is no express limitations period, except an action for the recovery of real property, must be brought not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). 24 As we understand the City’s pleadings, “the District’s actions relating to the Consent Agreement” refers to the District’s request for a declaration of its rights under section 54.016(f) of the water code.