Annotate this Case
[…] Agbor, 952 S.W.2d 503, 505 (Tex. 1997); Ex parte Roloff, 510 S.W.2d 913, 915 (Tex. 1974)). We look to the entire act in determining the legislature’s intent with respect to a specific provision. See Taylor, 616 S.W.2d at 190; Wilburn v. State, 824 S.W.2d 755, 760 (Tex. App.—Austin 1992, no writ). The legislature is presumed to enact a statute with complete knowledge of the existing law and with reference to it. 9 See Acker v. Texas Water Comm’n, 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990); Southwestern Bell Tel. Co. v. Public Util. Comm’n, 888 S.W.2d 921, 926 (Tex. App.—Austin 1994, writ denied). Section 54.016(f) of the water code states: (f) A city may provide in its written consent for the inclusion of land in a district that a contract (“allocation agreement”) between the district and the city be entered into prior to the first issue of bonds, notes, warrants, or other obligations of the district.