Annotate this Case
[…] if the product is “tangible personal property that will become an ingredient or component part of
tangible personal property manufactured, processed, or fabricated for ultimate sale.” Tex. Tax Code
Ann. § 151.318(a)(1). To qualify for the manufacturing exemption, the reels must be “ingredients
or component parts” of the cable assemblies, and HWC’s respooling process must fall under the
definition of manufacturing, processing, or fabrication.
Packaging products purchased by a manufacturer are eligible for the manufacturing
exemption. Section 151.318(d) defines manufacturing as “each operation beginning with the first
stage in the production of tangible personal property and ending with the completion of tangible
personal property having the physical properties (including packaging, if any) that it has when
transferred by the manufacturer to another.” Id. § 151.318(d). The Comptroller’s rules confirm
9
this interpretation, including “wrapping, packing, and packaging supplies” in the list of items
exempted from taxes under Chapter 151 when purchased by a manufacturer. See 34 Tex. Admin.