Annotate this Case
[…] exemption.
The sale-for-resale exemption applies to the sale of:
(1)
tangible personal property or a taxable service to a purchaser who acquires
the property or service for the purpose of reselling it in the United States of
America or a possession or territory of the United States of America or in the
United Mexican States in the normal course of business in the form or
condition in which it is acquired or as an attachment to or integral part of
other tangible personal property or taxable service.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.006(1) (West 2002).
Excluded from this exemption is property that is merely packaging or wrapping. Id.
§ 151.302(c), (d). The packaging exclusion applies to “[i]nternal or external wrapping, packing,
and packaging supplies used by a person in wrapping, packing, or packaging tangible personal
property or in the performance of a service for the purpose of furthering the sale of the tangible
4
personal property or the service.” Id. § 151.302(c). “[W]rapping,” “packing,” and “packaging
supplies” include:
(1)
wrapping paper, wrapping twine, bags, cartons, crates, crating material, tape,
rope, rubber bands, labels, staples, glue, and mailing tubes; and
(2)