Stephen Dwayne Cannada v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 147th District Court of Travis County
[…] Due deference must be accorded the fact-finder s determinations, particularly those concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence, and we may disagree with the result only to prevent a manifest injustice. Johnson v. State, 23 S.W.3d 1, 9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000). We will deem the evidence factually insufficient to sustain the conviction if the proof of guilt is too weak or the contrary evidence is too strong to support a finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Zuniga, 144 S.W.3d at 484-85; see Johnson, 23 S.W.3d at 11. Application Cannada was convicted under section 482.002(2) of the health and safety code, which provides: 3 (a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally . . . delivers a simulated controlled substance and the person: ... (2) represents the substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance. ... Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002(a)(2) (emphasis added). Cannada appears to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence that Cannada (1) delivered a (2) substance that was represented to be a simulated controlled substance.