Edmund Bryan Heimlich v. State of Texas, by and through Greg Abbott, the Attorney General--Appeal from 200th District Court of Travis County
[…] None of Heimlich=s other claims for damages from constitutional violations survives. His arguments do not overcome the supreme court=s analysis that the Texas Constitution does not generally provide for a right of monetary recovery. See Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d at 148-49.3 He does not point to authority for monetary damages based on constitutional violations other than those involving article I, chapter 17. Heimlich argues that he can recover under article III, section 51-c, which provides as follows: The Legislature may grant aid and compensation to any person who has heretofore paid a fine or served a sentence in prison, or who may hereafter pay a fine or serve a sentence in 3 The supreme court notes that we must consider the constitution in light of the contemporaneous legal climate, and also notes that sovereign immunity has been cited as support for the absence of a right to seek monetary damages for constitutional violations. See Bouillion, 896 S.W.2d at 148. Sovereign immunity was recognized by the supreme court of the Republic of Texas. Board of Land Comm=rs v. Walling, Dall. 524, 525-26 (Tex. 1843). Sovereign immunity was also recognized early in statehood. Hosner v. DeYoung, 1 Tex. 764, 769 (1847). 4 prison, under the laws of this State for an offense for which he or she is not guilty, under such regulations and limitations as the Legislature may deem expedient. Tex. Const. art. III, ' 51-c. This section plainly makes the provision of aid and compensation optional and contingent on Legislative action. Thus, this section does not create an absolute, independent constitutional right to monetary recovery.