Glen H. Beeler, Jr. v. Brenda Beeler--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County
[…] Appellant does not expressly challenge a particular finding of fact or conclusion of law; rather, he simply states that the trial court erred in not permitting him to present evidence indicating that the visitation provisions included in the mediated settlement agreement were not in the best interest of his child. First, we note that appellant freely and voluntarily entered into the mediated settlement. He may now be of the opinion that the visitation provisions are not in his child=s best interest; parents involved in a divorce may 9 Section 153.258 provides: Without regard to Rules 296 through 299, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, in all cases in which possession of a child by a parent is contested and the possession of the child varies from the standard possession order, on written request made or filed with the court not later than 10 days after the date of the hearing or on oral request made in open court during the hearing, the court shall state in the order the specific reasons for the variance from the standard order. 10 disagree on this issue. Appellant, however, has directed us to no authority, and we have found none, that would preclude parties from entering into settlement agreements. We assume, therefore, that appellant bases his argument on his no-evidence challenge set out in his first issue.