Glen H. Beeler, Jr. v. Brenda Beeler--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County
[…] The Kasschau case is clearly distinguishable. 8 materially and substantially changed. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. ' 156.101 (West Supp. 2002). We overrule appellant=s second issue. In his third issue, appellant contends that the visitation provisions violate public policy. Appellant directs our attention to sections 153.001, 153.251, and 153.252 of the Texas Family Code, which encourage frequent contact between a child and each parent. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '' 153.001, .251, .252 (West 1996 & Supp. 2002). Specifically, appellant emphasizes section 153.252, which provides: In a suit, there is a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order in Subchapter F [of Chapter 153]: (1) provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as a possessory conservator or joint managing conservator; and (2) is in the best interest of the child. Id. ' 153.252 (West 1996). There is no dispute that the divorce decree in the present case did not follow the standard possession order in Subchapter F of Chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code. However, the trial court expressly stated in the decree: AThe Court finds that it is in the best interest of the child to deviate from the Standard Possession Order . . . .@ Appellant cites no authority to show that the trial court erred in deviating from the standard possession order.