Glen H. Beeler, Jr. v. Brenda Beeler--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County
[…] On March 8, 2001, the date appellant scheduled a hearing to make his offer of proof, the court denied his motion to make the offer of proof. MEDIATED SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT Before specifically addressing appellant=s issues on appeal, we will first consider the statutory provisions governing mediated settlement agreements in suits for dissolution of a marriage and suits 2 affecting the parent-child relationship. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. '' 6.602(b), (c); 153.0071(d), (e) (West Supp. 2002). Section 6.602, which governs suits for dissolution of a marriage, provides in part: (b) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party=s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. And section 153.0071, which governs suits affecting the parent-child relationship, provides in part: (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party=s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. 3 The plain language of the parties= mediated settlement agreement indicates that the parties intended their agreement to be final.