Glen H. Beeler, Jr. v. Brenda Beeler--Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Williamson County
[…] (c) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of this section, a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. And section 153.0071, which governs suits affecting the parent-child relationship, provides in part: (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party=s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. (e) If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of Subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law. 3 The plain language of the parties= mediated settlement agreement indicates that the parties intended their agreement to be final. The first page of the agreement states, AThe parties hereto agree to settle all claims and controversies asserted and assertable between them.@ The agreement covered all issues in dispute to be decided.2 Additionally, the agreement concludes with a separate paragraph, in a prominently displayed statement in boldface type, capitalized, and underlined: ATHIS SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT IS NOT SUBJECT TO REVOCATION.@ Furthermore, it is undisputed that both parties and their attorneys signed the agreement. Accordingly, appellee was entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement. See id. '' 6.602(c); 153.0071(e).3 2 The agreement settled all claims relating to conservatorship, support, visitation, and health care of the child of the marriage in addition to the division of property and other general issues commonly resolved in a divorce settlement. 3 Mediated settlement