Jessie Lee Tatom v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 27th District Court of Bell County
[…] He determined that the substance amounted to 50.39 grams of methamphetamine. Of the 50.39 grams, 47.39 came from the bottle of liquid. Rendon further testified that the liquid in the bottle primarily consisted of water with minute 3 amounts of methamphetamine, but he had not tested the water to determine exactly how much methamphetamine was mixed in. Based on Rendon s testimony, Tatom complains that the State should not have been allowed to include the weight of the liquid in computing the total quantity of methamphetamine. Section 481.115(d) of the Health and Safety Code provides in pertinent part: An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, four grams or more but less than 200 grams. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115(d) (West Supp. 2001). Adulterant or dilutant is defined as any material that increases the bulk or quantity of a controlled substance, regardless of its effect on the chemical activity of the controlled substance. Tex.