The State of Texas v. Johnny Edward Ratliff--Appeal from County Court at Law of Tom Green County
[…] We conclude there is sufficient evidence to support an implicit finding that the trial court was not persuaded the traffic violations occasioned the stop. Because we give great deference to the trial court's implicit finding of fact, we overrule the State's single point of error.

 
CONCLUSION

We affirm the trial court's order granting Ratliff's motion to suppress evidence obtained on the date of his arrest for the alleged offense of driving while intoxicated.

 

Bea Ann Smith, Justice

Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and B. A. Smith

Affirmed

Filed: October 23, 1997

Do Not Publish

1. Section 545.101 provides in pertinent part: "(b) To make a left turn at an intersection, an operator shall: (1) approach the intersection in the extreme left-hand lane lawfully available to a vehicle moving in the direction of the vehicle. . . ." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. (West Supp. 1997).

2. Section 545.060 provides in pertinent part: "(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes of traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane. . . ." Id.

dence."