Ex Parte: Gerald Glen Roberts--Appeal from 207th District Court of Hays County
[…] Ex Parte: Gerald Glen Roberts--Appeal from 207th District Court of Hays County

Annotate this Case
TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
NO. 03-96-00500-CR
Ex Parte: Gerald Glen Roberts, Appellant
FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF HAYS COUNTY, 207TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
NO. 0960766, HONORABLE CHARLES R. RAMSAY, JUDGE PRESIDING
By application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant sought the dismissal of a prosecution for possession of controlled substances on the ground that he had not been timely indicted. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (West 1989). The writ issued, a hearing was held, and relief was denied. Article 32.01 provides:

When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant at the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail.

 

With an exception not applicable here, a discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 28.061 (West 1989).