Floyd Baca v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 21st District Court of Bastrop County
[…] 41 George E. Dix & Robert O. Dawson, Criminal Practice and Procedures 20.120 at 225 (Texas Practice 1995) (hereinafter Dix); see also Ward v. State, 642 S.W.2d 782, 783-84 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982); Hodge v. State, 527 S.W.2d 289, 290 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975).

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure does not explicitly require that the date on which the offense was committed be alleged in the indictment. Dix, 20.151 at 285. However, article 21.02 (requisites of an indictment) provides that: "(6) The time mentioned must be some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(6) (West 1989); see also Glenn v. State, 436 S.W.2d 334, 346 (Tex. Crim. App. 1969). Generally, then, the indictment must allege that the offense was committed on a specified date, giving the year, the month, and the day. Hill v.