In re A.D.J. TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Code 51.04(a). A juvenile court imposing a determinate sentence does so only after finding that the juvenile has engaged in delinquent conduct. Code 54.04(d)(3). That the determinate sentencing provisions are part of Title 3 indicates that the juvenile court does not acquire new jurisdiction when it imposes a determinate sentence.

Rather than establishing a jurisdictional requirement, section 54.04(d)(3) places a condition on final disposition through determinate sentencing: "[I]f the petition was approved by the grand jury. . . , the court or jury may sentence the child to" commitment in the Youth Commission with a possible transfer to the penitentiary.