Jason D. Cleveland v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County
[…] Counsel's failure to object to this argument was not error, and, thus, we cannot say he failed to render effective assistance. Point of error number ten is overruled.

The trial court's judgment is affirmed.

 

Marilyn Aboussie, Justice

Before Justices Powers, Aboussie and Jones

Affirmed

Filed: August 17, 1994

Do Not Publish

1. "LSD" is an hallucinogenic controlled substance technically known as lysergic acid diethylamide, referred to herein as LSD or by its street name "acid".

2. Section 7.01 of the Texas Penal Code states in part:

 

(a) A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both. . . .

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 7.01 (West 1974).

 

Section 7.02 states in pertinent part:

 

(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:

 

. . .

 

(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. . . .

 

Tex. Penal Code Ann. 7.02 (West 1974).