Vivian Bessie Sanchez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from County Court of Schleicher County
[…] "It appears that the reference to an 'affidavit' of Robert L. McWhorter refers to the indictment, which is the only document signed by Mr. McWhorter." See footnote one.

Article V, section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides in part: "[P]rosecutions may be commenced in said [county] court by information filed by the county attorney, or by affidavit, as may be provided by law." (emphasis added). Article 21.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that "no information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.22 (West 1989).

In the past, it has been said that a valid affidavit or complaint is a prerequisite to a valid information, Holland v. State, 623 S.W.2d 651, 652 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981), and that without a valid complaint an information is worthless.