Manuel Rodriguez Perez, a/k/a Chompy Perez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 119th District Court of Tom Green County
[…] It is undisputed that appellant was intoxicated on the occasion in question. Dr. Charles Benham, the emergency room physician who treated appellant following the events in question, testified that appellant's blood alcohol level was almost twice that considered to constitute intoxication in Texas. Dr. Benham stated that, in his opinion, appellant's alcohol level was high enough to impair his judgment.

Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced for the purpose of mitigation of penalty. Tex. Penal Code Ann. 8.04(b) (West 1974). Under section 8.04(d), intoxication is defined as the "disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from introduction of any substance into the body." In Williams v. State, 567 S.W.2d 507, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978), the court held that no error was shown under Penal Code section 8.04 by virtue of the trial court charging the jury on intoxication at the guilt-innocence stage of the trial.