Chaka Louis Tasby v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 167th District Court of Travis County
[…] Finally, Britton stated at the pre-trial hearing that his identification was not based on the photo, but on what he saw take place at his home. We conclude that under the totality of the circumstances, Tasby did not show by clear and convincing evidence a substantial likelihood of irreparable misidentification. We overrule Tasby's second point of error. Accordingly, we affirm the conviction.

 

Jimmy Carroll, Chief Justice

 

Before Chief Justice Carroll, Justices Aboussie and B. A. Smith

 

Affirmed

 

Filed: October 27, 1993

 

Do Not Publish

1. Section 36.06(a) of the Texas Penal Code reads:

 

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act in retaliation for or on account of the service of another as a public servant, witness, prospective witness, informant, or a person who has reported the occurrence of a crime.