Affiliated Foods, Inc. v. Ann W. Richards--Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County
[…] The district court, after considering Richards's answer and motion for summary judgment, dismissed the suit for lack of jurisdiction. Two of the stated reasons for the dismissal were (1) that section 112.108 of the Tax Code prevented Affiliated from bringing a declaratory judgment action concerning a tax dispute and (2) that Affiliated had failed to allege reasons for Richards's personal liability and instead had sought relief available only from the state--a tax refund.

 
DISCUSSION

Section 112.108 of the Tax Code provides:

 

Except for a restraining order or injunction issued as provided by this subchapter, a court may not issue a . . . declaratory judgment . . . or other similar legal or equitable relief against the state or a state agency relating to the applicability, assessment, collection, or constitutionality of a tax or fee covered by this subchapter or the amount of the tax or fee due. (4)

 

In its first and second points of error, Affiliated contends that the district court erred in dismissing this action because the suit was brought against Richards individually, not against the state or a state agency, and the state is not a real party in interest in the suit. Affiliated asserts that section 112.108 does not apply to this suit for a declaratory judgment against a state official in her individual capacity.