Annotate this Case
[…] (1) The leaks reappeared after the attempted repairs, however, and the Hands notified Home Buyers of this situation. Home Buyers refused to pay for further repairs, and the Hands subsequently brought this action in district court.

 
GOOD FAITH

Home Buyers' first point of error complains about the trial court's failure to submit its requested jury issue inquiring whether Home Buyers had acted in good faith when it attempted to repair the Hands' home. Home Buyers asserts such an issue is required under the Residential Construction Liability Act ("the Act"). (2)

Section 27.002 of the Act provides, "This chapter applies to any action to recover damages resulting from a construction defect." Section 27.001(2) defines "construction defect" as "a matter concerning the design, construction, or repair of a new residence . . . on which a person has a complaint against a contractor." A "contractor" is "a person contracting with an owner for the construction or sale of a new residence constructed by that person or . . . repair of a new and existing residence." Act 27.001(3).