State of Texas, City of Austin, Texas and Transit Authority of Austin, Texas v. John Gandy--Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County
[…] . . . .

 

(c) Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.

 

In its order of dismissal, the trial court states that the Comptroller's failure to assess delinquent sales taxes against Gandy, individually, and to provide Gandy with administrative remedies to contest his personal liability deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree.

The State's amended petition alleged new causes of action against Gandy including a statutory violation of section 111.016, the trust fund provision of the Tax Code. Section 111.016 provides:

 

Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.

 

Therefore, even though the State's amended pleading alleged jurisdictional grounds only under the Tax Code, the amended petition on its face alleges a statutory claim against Gandy under section 111.016 of the Tax Code.