State of Texas, City of Austin, Texas and Transit Authority of Austin, Texas v. John Gandy--Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County
[…] In three points of error, the State contends that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to hear its lawsuit against Gandy for collection of taxes owed by Charco Loam. The State argues that a determination by the Comptroller against Gandy in his individual capacity, administrative notice of such determination, and opportunity for an administrative hearing, are not necessary prerequisites for a collection suit by the Attorney General. We agree.

The State's first amended original petition maintains a suit for the collection of taxes, asserting jurisdiction under section 111.010 of the Tax Code, which states:

 

(a) The attorney general shall bring suit in the name of the state to recover delinquent state taxes, tax penalties, and interest owed to the state.

 

. . . .

 

(c) Venue for and jurisdiction of a suit arising under this section is conferred upon the district courts of Travis County.

 

In its order of dismissal, the trial court states that the Comptroller's failure to assess delinquent sales taxes against Gandy, individually, and to provide Gandy with administrative remedies to contest his personal liability deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. We disagree.