Jose Cruz Ramirez v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 299th District Court of Travis County
[…] After notifying the arrest team, Officer Colbert returned to the police station with Jefferies. There, he investigated further and learned that the name Jefferies had given him, Todd Dennis Paul, was false. Todd Dennis Jefferies had a prior arrest record and was then on parole, with an outstanding arrest warrant from Houston for parole violation.

A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant only if (a) there is probable cause with respect to that person, and (b) the arrest falls within one of the exceptions specified in Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 14.01-14.04 (1977 and Supp. 1991). Lunde v. State, 736 S.W.2d 665 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987). Article 14.01(b) of the Code provides: "A peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

Probable cause for a warrantless arrest exists when at that moment the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge, and of which he had reasonably trustworthy information, were sufficient to warrant a prudent person in believing that the arrested person was committing an offense.