Benjamin Alan Morrison v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Chapter 64 of the Code of Criminal Procedure governs a convicted person’s request for post-conviction DNA testing and contains multiple threshold requirements that must be met before an applicant is entitled to such testing. See, e.g., TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. arts. 64.01-64.05. The convicted person bears the burden of satisfying all article 64.01 and 64.03 requirements. Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006); see also Weems, 550 S.W.3d at 780 (“A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing only if the statutory preconditions of Chapter 64 are met.”). Article 64.01(a-1) provides: “A convicted person may submit to the convicting court a motion for forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material. The motion must be accompanied by an affidavit, sworn to by the convicted person, containing statements of fact in support of the motion.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 64.01(a-1).