Gary Lynn Ramsey v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mizell v. State, 119 S.W.3d 804, 806 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “[A] defendant cannot agree to an illegal sentence.” Jackson v. State, 990 S.W.2d 879, 881 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 1999, no pet.), overruled on other grounds by Sawyer v. State, 294 S.W.3d 862 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, pet. ref’d). Section 12.42 of the Texas Penal Code provides penalties for repeat and habitual felony offenders on trial for a first, second, or third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.42. Subject to exceptions not applicable in this case, section 12.42(d) provides that: [I]f it is shown on the trial of a felony offense other than a state jail felony . . . the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. Id. § 12.42(d). Section 12.42(d) does not authorize a fine in addition to imprisonment. Id.; see Dolph v. State, 440 S.W.3d 898, 908 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2013, pet. ref’d); see also Harris v. State, 903 S.W.2d 514, 515 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1995, no pet.) (“[T]here is no Ramsey v.