Annotate this Case
[…] Armstrong Page 5 (2) pays applicable taxes on the property; and (3) claims the property under a duly registered deed. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.025. The gift deeds were filed in McLennan County on June 17, 2010, and Benner filed suit on September 21, 2012. Therefore, Appellees did not establish adverse possession under Section 16.024 (3 year) or under Section 16.025 (5 year). We sustain the first and second issues. The 25-year limitations period statute for adverse possession in Section 16.028, provides in relevant part: (a) A person ... may not maintain an action for the recovery of real property held for 25 years before the commencement of the action in peaceable and adverse possession by another who holds the property in good faith and under a deed or other instrument purporting to convey the property that is recorded in the deed records of the county where any part of the real property is located. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.028 (a). Because the gift deeds were recorded in June 2010, and Benner brought suit in September 2012, Appellees do not establish adverse possession under § 16.028 (a). We sustain the fifth issue. There is also another 25-year limitations period that provides: A person, regardless of whether the person is or has been under a legal disability, must bring suit not later than 25 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.027. The record shows that Krystal and Jeffrey moved onto the property near the 11.93 acres around 1991 and began using the 11.93 Benner v. Armstrong Page 6 acres around that same time.