Amadeo Ramidez Castilleja, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 82nd District Court of Falls County (memorandum opinion by visiting judge wright)
[…] We overrule Appellant’s second issue on appeal. Appellant, in his third issue on appeal, maintains that the trial court improperly commented on the evidence in the abstract portion of the jury charge. We believe it would be advantageous to repeat a portion of our discussion of Appellant’s second issue on appeal. As we have said, Section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of aggravated sexual assault, in relevant part, as “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (West).