Amadeo Ramidez Castilleja, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 82nd District Court of Falls County (memorandum opinion by visiting judge wright)
[…] Olivas, 202 S.W.3d at 144. As far as the charge itself is concerned, in the abstract portion of the jury charge, the trial court instructed the jury that a person commits the offense if the person “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child under the age of 14 by the actor’s finger.” But section 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) of the Texas Penal Code defines the offense of aggravated sexual assault, in relevant part, as “caus[ing] the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (West). The application paragraph accurately tracked the charge in the indictment. The application paragraph is the paragraph in a jury charge that authorizes a conviction. Campbell v. State, 910 S.W.2d 475, 477 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).